header uhlsport link
 
Menu
 
 
the english fa

The FA

the english fa

National League System Club Allocations – Steps 5/6, season 2019-20

Note: FA discussions are ongoing with a view to increasing the membership of the two Hellenic League Step 6 divisions to 16 clubs.

 
Hellenic Football League
Step 5 - Premier Division (HLP)
1 Ardley United Promoted  
2 Binfield Relegated  
3 Bishop's Cleeve Lateral  
4 Brackley Town Saints Reprieved  
5 Brimscombe & Thrupp
6   Burnham HL1E   Midlands League MLP
7   Chipping Sodbury Town WLP   Spartan South Midlands SSM
8   Easington Sports HL1W   Thames Valley League TV
9 Fairford Town Western League WL
10 Flackwell Heath West Midlands league WM
11 Holmer Green
12 Longlevens
13 Lydney Town
14 Reading City
15 Royal Wootton Bassett
16 Shrivenham
17 Tuffley Rovers
18 Virginia Water
19   Westfields MLP      
20 Windsor
Hellenic Football League
Step 6 - Division One East (HL1E)
1 Abingdon Town
2   Abingdon United        
3 AFC Aldermaston
4 Chalvey Sports
5   Chinnor        
6 Didcot Town Development
7 Holyport
8   Marlow United TVP      
9 Milton United
10 Penn & Tylers Green        
11   Risborough Rangers SSM1      
12 Thame Rangers
13 Wallingford Town
14 Wokingham & Emmbrook        
15 Woodley United
Hellenic Football League
Step 6 - Division One West (HL1W)
1 Cheltenham Saracens
2 Cirencester Town Development
3 Clanfield 85
4   Hereford Lads Club WM1      
5 Kidlington Development
6 Malmesbury Victoria
7   Malvern Town WM1      
8 New College Swindon
9 Newent Town
10   Pegasus Juniors WM1      
11   Shortwood United WLP      
12 Thornbury Town
13 Tytherington Rocks
14   Wellington WM1      
 

 

2019 Oxfordshire FA Coaches Conference - 14 May

Coaches across all levels within the region are invited to join Oxfordshire FA for our eagerly-anticipated 2019 Coaches Conference, which takes place on Sunday 14 July.

Places on the conference are expected to be snapped up quickly, so be sure to secure yours to avoid disappointment.

Taking place at Whitelands Farm Sports Ground in Bicester between 9.30am and 5.00pm, the event also serves as FIVE hours of CPD for coaches at Levels 1, 2 and 3. Always an event that coaches of all levels across Oxfordshire look forward to, this year’s event will once again see individuals from across the county come together to learn and develop their coaching skills.

This fantastic event is for coaches of all levels across the game, all of whom will benefit from meeting with a number of tutors across a host of backgrounds.

Joining us for this year’s Coaches Conference are: 

  • Waheed Ramzan, local grassroots UEFA B qualified coach
  • Stuart Armstrong, Head of Coaching for Sport England
  • James Watkins, Head of Talent ID for Disability Football

The cost of this year’s Coaches Conference is £25 per-person, which includes a conference booklet, USB memory stick, lunch and refreshments. PLUS: Coaches that sign up BEFORE 17 May 2019 will be eligible for a FREE Coaches Conference t-shirt. 

Also, to continue to redress the balance of coaches in Oxfordshire, the County FA is pleased to offer a discounted price of £20 to the first 20 female coaches to sign up to this year’s conference. To receive this discount, female coaches need to enter Female20 in the discount code box when booking. 
  

PLEASE CLICK HERE TO REGISTER A PLACE AT THE 2019 COACHES CONFERENCE


Should you require more information, or if you have any questions, please contact James Shiplee, Football Development Officer at Oxfordshire FA, via development@oxfordshirefa.com or by calling 01993 894403.

 


THE EMIRATES FA CUP
ROUND DATES SEASON 2019-2020

Extra Preliminary Round Saturday 10 August 2019
Preliminary Round Saturday 24 August 2019
First Round Qualifying Saturday 7 September 2019
Second Round Qualifying Saturday 21 September 2019
Third Round Qualifying Saturday 5 October 2019
Fourth Round Qualifying Saturday 19 October 2019
First Round Proper Saturday 9 November 2019
Second Round Proper Saturday 30 November 2019
Third Round Proper Saturday 4 January 2020
Fourth Round Proper Saturday 25 January 2020
Fifth Round Proper Wednesday 4 March 2020
Quarter Final Saturday 21 March 2020
Semi Final Saturday 18 April 2020
Final Saturday 23 May 2020

THE BUILDBASE FA VASE
ROUND DATES SEASON 2019-2020

First Round Qualifying Saturday 31 August 2019
Second Round Qualifying Saturday 14 September 2019
First Round Proper Saturday 12 October 2019
Second Round Proper Saturday 2 November 2019
Third Round Proper Saturday 30 November 2019
Fourth Round Proper Saturday 11 January 2020
Fifth Round Proper Saturday 8 February 2020
Sixth Round Proper Saturday 29 February 2020
Semi Final 1 Saturday 21 March 2020
Semi Final 2 Saturday 28 March 2020
Final Sunday 17 May 2020

 

The Emirates FA Cup First Round Qualifying
Saturday 8 September 2018 - Winners Receive £6,000

Leverstock Green v Brackley Town Saints or Hadley
Burnham v Bury Town
Binfield v Buckland Athletic
Bishop’s Cleeve v Slimbridge or Wantage Town
Lymington Town v Royal Wootton Bassett Town or Lydney Town

The Buildbase FA Vase - 8 July

This season’s Vase sees a total of 638 clubs involved, with the competition kicking-off on Saturday 1 September with the first round qualifying.

Winning clubs from that round will then progress to the second round qualifying stage, which takes place two weeks later on Saturday 15 September.

First Round Qualifying
Saturday 1 September 2018
Winners Receive £550 Losers Receive £175

129 Bicester Town v AFC Spelthorne Sports Club
130 Southall v Reading City
133 Burnham v Hillingdon
(walkover for Burnham – Hillingdon not accepted into Competition)
134 St Panteleimon v Holmer Green
135 Shrivenham v Tytherington Rocks
137 Binfield v Frimley Green
138 Tadley Calleva v Ascot United
139 Milton United v Clanfield 85
140 Chertsey Town v Woodley United
141 Brimscombe & Thrupp v Ash United
142 Wallingford Town v Abingdon United
143 Penn & Tylers Green v AFC Stoneham
144 Lydney Town v Abbey Rangers
146 Royal Wootton Bassett Town v Oxford City Nomads
(walkover for Royal Wootton Bassett – Oxford City Nomads Disbanded)
147 Ardley United v Holyport
148 Fairford Town v Baffins Milton Rovers
185 Whitchurch United v Almondsbury
198 East Cowes Victoria Athletic v Pewsey Vale

Second Round Qualifying
Saturday 15 September 2018
Winners Receive £725 Losers Receive £250

104

Southall or Reading City

v

AFC Hayes or Wembley

105

Brackley Town Saints

v

Crawley Green

107

Brimsdown

v

Bicester Town or AFC Spelthorne Sports Club

109

Wellingborough Town

v

Burnham

111

St Panteleimon or Holmer Green

v

Long Buckby

120

Easington Sports

v

Brimscombe & Thrupp or Ash United

121

Fairford Town or Baffins Milton Rovers

v

New College Swindon

122

Royal Wootton Bassett Town

v

Bashley or AFC Portchester

123

Thame Rangers

v

Farnham Town

124

Tadley Calleva or Ascot United

v

Chertsey Town or Woodley United

125

Wallingford Town or Abingdon United

v

Alton

126

Penn & Tylers Green or AFC Stoneham

v

Binfield or Frimley Green

127

Chipping Sodbury Town

v

Lydney Town or Abbey Rangers

128

Milton United or Clanfield 85

v

Buckingham Athletic

129

Shrivenham or Tytherington Rocks

v

Walton & Hersham

130

Malmesbury Victoria

v

Virginia Water

131

Cheltenham Saracens

v

Flackwell Heath

132

Longlevens

v

Tuffley Rovers

167

Chippenham Park or Bitton

v

Bishops Cleeve

170

Oldland Abbotonians or Totton & Eling

v

East Cowes Victoria Athletic or Pewsey Vale

 

 

The Emirates FA Cup - 6 July

The draws Extra Preliminary Round and Preliminary Round of the 2018/19 Emirates FA Cup were made today. Draw shown affecting Uhlsport Hellenic League teams.

Extra Preliminary Round
Saturday 11 August 2018
Winners Receive £2,250 Losers Receive £750

100 Oxhey Jets v Wantage Town
101 Tuffley Rovers v Colney Heath
102 Winslow United v Easington Sports
104 Hadley v Fairford Town
105 Brackley Town Saints v London Colney
107 Windsor v Highworth Town
108 Bishops Cleeve v Stotfold
109 AFC Hayes v Lydney Town
110 Flackwell Heath v North Greenford United
113 Holmer Green v Longlevens
114 Ardley United v Shortwood United
115 Holyport v Brimscombe & Thrupp
116 Abingdon United v Burnham
117 Crawley Green v Woodley United
118 Reading City v Chipping Sodbury Town
119 Leighton Town v Royal Wootton Bassett Town
165 Farnham Town v Binfield
169 Ascot United v Camberley Town
179 Buckland Athletic v Pewsey Vale

Preliminary Round
Saturday 25 August 2018
Winners Receive £2,890 Losers Receive £960

88 Winslow United or Easington Sports v Reading City or Chipping Sodbury Town
89 Northwood v Holmer Green or Longlevens
90 Ardley United or Shortwood United v Abingdon United or Burnham
92 Crawley Green or Woodley United v Aylesbury United
95 Bishops Cleeve or Stotfold v Flackwell Heath or North Greenford United
97 Brackley Town Saints  or London Colney v Hadley or Fairford Town
98 Slimbridge v Oxhey Jets or Wantage Town
101 Tuffley Rovers or Colney Heath v Cinderford Town
103 Holyport or Brimscombe & Thrupp v Hayes & Yeading United
105 Cirencester Town v Windsor or Highworth Town
106 Leighton Town or Royal Wootton Bassett Town v AFC Hayes or Lydney Town
138 Farnham Town or Binfield v Brockenhurst or Christchurch
148 Ascot United or Camberley Town v Horndean or Godalming Town
160 Buckland Athletic or Pewsey Vale v Mangotsfield United

 

FA Leagues Committee Statement Promotion & Relegation 2018-19 - 21 June

The National League System (NLS) has been restructured following the completion of the 2017-18
season.

Additional divisions have been created at Step 3 (one division), Step 4 (one division) and Step 6 (two divisions).

As part of the structural changes, the FA's Leagues Committee (FALC) has standardised and, in some instances reduced, the numbers of clubs per division in order to create consistency and reduce the need for midweek travel.
By 2020-21 the FALC hopes to add an additional division at Step 4 and two further divisions at Step 5 in order to create the 'perfect' 1-2-4-8-16 divisional model at Steps 1 to 5 of the NLS.

This would allow for a unified and simple promotion and relegation structure. Whilst the number of divisions at Step 6 from 2020-21 has not yet been confirmed, it is intended that movement between Steps 5 and 6 will be fair and consistent across the country.
Step 6 process for 2018/19

Next season, the bottom two clubs of each of the 14 Step 5 divisions will be relegated to Step 6.

28 clubs from the 19 divisions are required from Step 6. The 19 champion clubs are promoted and the 19 second-placed clubs are ranked in order of points per game - the nine clubs with the best points per game will also be promoted.

 

As the FALC wishes to be equitable across the country, the points per game element has been introduced.
This means that the leagues at Step 6 currently operating with play offs (Northern Counties East and North West Counties Leagues, who are both disappointed but will accept the FALC's decision) will not be able to do so until the 'perfect' pyramid is in place. The FALC acknowledges that this is not ideal, but the solution is a temporary one in order to work towards the long term goal.

It is important to note that promotions are to a 'pool' of clubs who are then allocated to leagues rather than to a specific league or league that any particular club have historically been attached to.
Until this years' change in regulation, leagues at Step 6 had a myriad of different quantity of promoted clubs and ways to achieve the promotions:
• 3 promoted, no Play Offs
• 3 promoted, 1 via Play Offs
• 2 promoted, no Play Offs
• 2 promoted, 1 via Play Offs
• 1 promoted, clubs also have to pay to apply (independent Step 6 league)

This would result in a 1 in 20, 2 in 20 or 3 in 20 chance of promotion depending on a clubs geographical location - it was also unfair on those applying for promotion from the three independent Step 6 divisions as they had to make a payment to The FA in order to apply for promotion.

Once the 'perfect' pyramid is arrived at it would present the opportunity to reconfigure this area and to introduce Play Offs to all Step 6 divisions.

Until that point the FALC believes that it has arrived at a fair decision for the Step level as a whole.

The FA understands the challenges faced by clubs in the NLS and have partially completed the restructure work, which has been carried out for the benefit of the players and supporters of the National League System game.
As detailed above, there are further enhancements to come over the coming years which will further improve the experience for players, clubs and supporters and these are anticipated to be in place upon the conclusion of the 2019-20 season.

The FALC is truly committed in achieving this vision and feel that this has been demonstrated by the recent, swift action in forming the additional Step 3 and 4 divisions.

 

The FA's Leagues Committee June 2018

 

Previous Season News
 
 
 
 
 
Copyright © 2004 Hellenic Football League & Pat Horsman - All rights reserved . Web Policy - Free Sitemap Generator