header uhlsport link
 

 
Google
 
HONOURS LIST SEASON 2000 - 2001
Winners Runners-Up
Premier Division Swindon Supermarine Brackley Town
Division One (West) Gloucester United Bishops Cleeve
Division One (East) Henley Town RS Basingstoke
Reserve Div One Bicester Town Didcot Town
Reserve Div Two(West) Wootton Bassett Town Almondsbury Tn
Reserve Div Two(East) Henley Town Finchampstead
Cherry Red Records Challenge Cup Carterton Town Swindon Supermarine
RPM Records Supplementary Cup Competition Cancelled
Norman Matthews Floodlit Cup Swindon Supermarine Gloucester United
Anagram Records Reserve Cup Swindon Supermarine Finchampstead
Berks & Bucks Senior Trophy Didcot Town
Gloucestershire Senior Trophy Yate Town
Herefordshire Senior Cup Ross Town
Middlesex Premier Cup Rayners Lane
Wiltshire Senior Cup Wootton Bassett Town
Berks & Bucks Intermediate Cup Finchampstead
Oxfordshire Intermediate Cup Henley Town Res
 
LEAGUE POSITIONS 2000-2001
  Premier Division                
    P W D L F A Pts GD
1 Swindon Supermarine 38 29 4 5 86 29 91 57
2 Brackley Town 38 25 8 5 84 45 83 39
3 Yate Town 38 21 9 8 92 38 72 54
4 Didcot Town 38 20 12 6 57 27 72 30
5 Abingdon United 38 21 6 11 80 53 69 27
6 North Leigh 38 20 6 12 77 51 66 26
7 Cirencester Academy 38 18 5 15 70 54 59 16
8 Highworth Town 38 19 2 17 74 68 59 6
9 Fairford Town 38 17 7 14 54 45 58 9
10 Carterton Town 38 16 9 13 64 57 57 7
11 Shortwood United 38 15 11 12 62 58 56 4
12 Tuffley Rovers 38 16 6 16 54 58 54 -4
13 Wootton Bassett Town 38 14 10 14 54 60 52 -6
14 Bicester Town 38 14 7 17 59 67 49 -8
15 Pegasus Juniors 38 12 4 22 67 96 40 -29
16 Wantage Town 38 11 4 23 49 83 37 -34
17 Cheltenham Saracens 38 9 5 24 31 76 32 -45
18 Harrow Hill 38 5 10 23 36 80 25 -44
19 Almondsbury Town 38 7 3 28 36 76 24 -40
20 Milton United 38 5 4 29 31 96 19 -65
                   
  Division One (West)                
    P W D L F A Pts GD
1 Gloucester United (Champ') 30 26 3 1 119 15 81 104
2 Bishops Cleeve 30 22 3 5 70 36 69 34
3 Ardley United 30 21 3 6 81 34 66 47
4 Malmesbury Victoria 30 15 5 10 65 59 50 6
5 Headington Amateurs 30 15 5 10 54 50 50 4
6 Easington Sports 30 12 6 12 55 61 42 -6
7 Cirencester United 30 11 6 13 50 59 39 -9
8 Middle Barton 30 9 11 10 45 47 38 -2
9 Clanfield FC 30 8 8 14 45 58 32 -13
10 Ross Town* 30 9 6 15 48 54 30 -6
11 Kidlington 30 7 9 14 39 50 30 -11
12 Letcombe FC 30 7 9 14 38 61 30 -23
13 Purton FC 30 7 9 14 46 73 30 -27
14 Witney Academy 30 8 6 16 37 82 30 -45
15 Old Woodstock Town 30 6 8 16 36 61 26 -25
16 Worcester Coll OB 30 5 7 18 41 69 22 -28
  * 3 Pts Deducted                
  Division One (East)                
    P W D L F A Pts GD
1 Henley Town 32 25 4 3 105 33 79 72
2 RS Basingstoke 32 17 8 7 63 37 59 26
3 Southall Town 32 15 10 7 63 44 55 19
4 Quarry Nomads 32 16 7 9 66 56 55 10
5 Eton Wick 32 16 6 10 71 50 54 21
6 Rayners Lane 32 15 7 10 77 58 52 19
7 Finchampstead 32 14 8 10 75 58 50 17
8 Harrow Hill Rovers 32 15 4 13 72 71 49 1
9 Englefield Green Rov 32 13 6 13 75 71 45 4
10 Binfield 32 13 6 13 56 55 45 1
11 Prestwood 32 12 9 11 60 65 45 -5
12 Peppard 32 9 12 11 58 65 39 -7
13 Chalfont Wasps 32 11 4 17 58 75 37 -17
14 Martin Baker Sports 32 7 11 14 49 61 32 -12
15 Penn & Tylers Green 32 10 2 20 47 75 32 -28
16 Drayton Wanderers 32 7 3 22 44 90 24 -46
17 Aston Clinton 32 3 1 28 40 115 10 -75
  Reserve Div One                
    P W D L F A Pts GD
1 Bicester Town FC* )Champ's) 22 17 3 2 62 19 53 43
2 Didcot Town FC 22 17 1 4 64 16 52 48
3 Swindon Supermarine 22 11 5 6 44 34 38 10
4 North Leigh FC 22 9 8 5 45 31 35 14
5 Highworth Town 22 10 5 7 41 28 35 13
6 Cheltenham Saracens 22 7 6 9 35 37 27 -2
7 Carterton Town FC 22 6 7 9 42 43 25 -1
8 Eton Wick FC 22 8 1 13 31 45 25 -14
9 Headington Amateurs* 22 7 3 12 27 63 23 -36
10 Ardley United FC 22 6 2 14 26 42 20 -16
11 Fairford Town FC 22 4 6 12 30 59 18 -29
12 Cirencester United 22 5 3 14 30 60 18 -30
  * 1pt Deducted                
  Reserve Div Two (West)                
    P W D L F A Pts GD
1 Wootton Bassett Town 22 16 6 0 49 14 54 35
2 Almondsbury Town 22 13 4 5 52 26 43 26
3 Brackley Town FC 22 11 4 7 51 38 37 13
4 Letcombe FC 22 11 4 7 32 35 37 -3
5 Old Woodstock Town 22 11 3 8 43 34 36 9
6 Easington Sports 22 9 3 10 40 41 30 -1
7 Kidlington FC 22 8 4 10 41 34 28 7
8 Milton United FC 22 7 6 9 34 38 27 -4
9 Middle Barton FC 22 7 3 12 25 34 24 -9
10 Quarry Nomads 22 5 8 9 31 39 23 -8
11 Wantage Town FC 22 4 4 14 26 58 16 -32
12 Clanfield FC 22 4 3 15 22 55 15 -33
  Reserve Div Two (East)                
    P W D L F A Pts GD
1 Henley Town 18 13 3 2 59 20 42 39
2 Finchampstead 18 12 3 3 41 31 39 10
3 Martin Baker Sports 18 12 2 4 47 22 38 25
4 Harrow Hill Rovers 18 8 3 7 40 31 27 9
5 Prestwood 18 7 2 9 21 36 23 -15
6 Binfield 18 6 4 8 37 36 22 1
7 Penn & Tyler Green* 18 6 5 7 29 33 22 -4
8 Englefield Green Rovers 18 5 3 10 29 47 18 -18
9 Rayners Lane 18 4 4 10 28 37 16 -9
10 Chalfont Wasps* 18 2 1 15 18 56 6 -38
  * 1pt Deducted                
PREMIER DIVISION RESULTS 2000-2001
    1   2    3 4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17  
1 Abingdon United
_
_
8
2
2
2
2
3
3
2
0
2
1
1
1
1
0
5
1
2
1
5
2
3
1
4
0
2
0
0
2
3
1
2 Almondsbury Town
1
3
_
_
2
0
1
1
1
0
1
0
2
0
2
0
1
2
3
2
1
2
1
0
4
0
1
2
1
0
1
0
1
3 Bicester Town
3
1
1
1
_
0
0
2
1
2
0
3
0
0
1
1
3
0
1
2
2
2
3
0
1
5
3
2
1
1
4
2
1
4 Brackley Town
2
1
3
0
0
_
_
3
0
2
0
2
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
4
2
3
0
2
1
3
2
2
0
1
2
2
0
5 Carterton Town
1
2
3
1
0
4
1
_
_
0
1
2
0
1
1
2
3
1
1
1
0
0
3
4
0
3
0
2
2
2
1
1
2
6 Cheltenham Sar's
0
1
1
0
3
0
4
0
2
_
_
0
2
1
4
1
2
3
1
0
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
3
0
1
3
1
1
7 Cirencester Acad
2
4
4
2
3
1
2
2
2
4
0
_
_
0
1
3
1
4
1
3
2
2
0
1
0
2
0
1
2
0
1
4
1
8 Didcot Town
2
0
3
1
2
2
2
0
1
2
1
1
1
_
_
1
1
3
1
4
1
3
0
2
0
1
0
1
2
2
1
0
1
9 Fairford Town
1
0
1
0
0
0
2
0
0
1
0
1
3
1
0
_
_
1
1
1
3
3
0
1
2
2
3
0
0
1
0
1
3
10 Harrow Hill
1
1
1
2
2
0
5
0
2
0
0
1
1
1
2
0
0
_
_
1
4
1
0
3
0
2
0
1
2
1
2
0
1
11 Highworth Town
1
5
2
1
2
2
4
3
0
3
0
0
1
1
2
2
1
4
2
_
_
5
0
0
3
3
0
2
1
1
2
1
0
12 Milton United
1
0
0
3
1
0
2
1
2
1
4
0
5
0
1
1
3
2
1
1
5
_
_
0
3
1
2
1
1
0
6
2
0
13 North Leigh
1
0
1
0
2
2
2
6
1
0
1
1
3
0
2
4
1
2
1
4
0
8
1
_
_
7
2
3
1
2
1
2
5
14 Pegasus Juniors
2
2
4
1
3
4
3
3
1
5
0
2
0
1
1
2
3
1
0
2
3
0
0
1
2
_
_
3
3
0
3
4
3
15 Shortwood United
1
3
3
2
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
4
2
0
0
1
1
2
0
3
0
2
1
2
3
2
0
_
_
1
1
2
1
16 Swindon S'marine
3
2
2
1
2
3
0
3
0
3
1
4
2
2
1
1
0
3
0
1
1
4
0
0
2
8
1
2
1
_
_
4
0
17 Tuffley Rovers
1
2
2
1
2
2
5
1
2
2
0
0
0
1
0
0
2
3
2
0
2
2
1
1
1
5
1
1
1
0
3
_
_
18 Wantage Town
0
2
2
1
2
3
5
2
3
1
0
1
4
0
3
1
4
3
1
0
3
2
0
2
3
1
4
2
0
0
2
1
4
19 Wootton Bassett Tn
2
1
0
1
1
1
1
2
0
3
0
1
3
0
0
0
0
4
1
0
4
2
2
1
0
4
3
2
3
0
1
2
3
20 Yate Town
6
0
4
0
0
5
0
0
2
3
0
2
0
1
1
2
1
6
0
3
0
3
1
1
1
6
0
2
2
0
1
0
0
DIVISION ONE W RESULTS 2000-2001
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
1 Ardley United _ _ 1 0 6 0 1 2 4 1 1 1 2 3 2 0 2 0 5 4 3 1 2 1 4 1 1 1 6 2 2 3
2 Bishops Cleeve 4 2 _ _ 3 1 2 0 5 2 0 1 2 1 1 0 3 0 2 2 2 1 2 1 2 1 4 0 6 2 2 1
3 Cirencester United 1 3 0 3 _ _ 1 2 2 0 0 5 0 1 3 1 1 1 1 2 0 3 1 1 5 0 1 0 1 2 3 3
4 Clanfield FC 0 8 1 2 3 3 _ _ 1 2 2 2 3 0 2 2 1 0 2 3 1 2 7 2 1 4 1 2 0 1 0 3
5 Easington Sports 0 0 1 3 4 2 3 2 _ _ 1 2 2 3 3 2 2 2 0 4 1 0 5 1 1 1 2 0 2 1 5 1
6 Gloucester United 3 1 0 0 6 1 5 0 5 1 _ _ 4 0 4 1 8 0 7 0 2 0 6 0 5 0 2 1 8 0 5 1
7 Headington Amat's 0 3 1 3 1 2 3 2 3 1 0 2 _ _ 4 2 1 1 4 1 1 0 0 2 6 4 1 1 4 0 3 3
8 Kidlington 0 1 1 3 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 _ _ 3 2 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 2 5 2 1 1
9 Letcombe FC 0 2 2 0 0 0 1 1 3 1 2 9 1 3 4 1 _ _ 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 3 2 2 1 0 2
10 Malmesbury Victoria 3 1 1 3 1 3 2 5 1 1 0 3 0 1 4 2 3 0 _ _ 2 2 3 1 2 1 4 1 4 0 3 2
11 Middle Barton 0 2 3 2 2 1 2 2 4 5 0 4 3 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 _ _ 1 1 2 3 1 1 2 2 3 1
12 Old Woodstock Tn 2 3 3 5 0 3 0 0 1 2 0 3 0 1 0 0 3 3 2 0 0 2 _ _ 1 1 2 1 4 0 2 1
13 Purton FC 1 4 1 1 2 2 0 2 4 2 0 7 0 4 3 2 0 2 2 2 1 1 0 0 _ _ 3 2 1 2 1 2
14 Ross Town 0 1 1 2 0 2 1 0 2 1 1 4 4 0 0 1 2 1 2 4 4 4 4 1 2 2 _ _ 6 0 3 3
15 Witney Academy 0 7 5 1 2 5 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 1 1 5 1 1 2 2 1 1 2 0 3 1 2 1 _ _ 0 0
16 Worcester Coll OB 0 1 0 2 1 3 0 1 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 0 2 4 3 6 0 1 1 4 2 5 0 1 1 3 _ _
DIVISION ONE E RESULTS 2000-2001
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
1 Aston Clinton _ _ 1 4 2 3 2 4 0 3 1 2 4 5 0 3 0 4 2 1 3 4 1 1 1 2 4 5 1 8 1 3 1 2
2 Binfield 6 1 _ _ 1 0 0 1 4 1 0 6 3 2 3 1 0 2 3 3 2 0 2 2 0 1 1 1 0 2 3 1 1 3
3 Chalfont Wasps 3 2 0 1 _ _ 5 1 1 5 2 1 2 5 2 4 2 5 2 0 3 2 1 1 2 3 3 0 3 5 0 3 2 2
4 Drayton Wanderers 6 0 1 2 1 4 _ _ 2 6 3 1 0 2 1 2 4 3 0 2 0 2 1 5 3 3 3 4 0 3 0 1 1 1
5 Englefield Green Rov 6 0 6 1 2 1 0 2 _ _ 3 3 3 3 7 2 0 4 2 4 3 0 6 3 0 1 0 2 2 3 3 4 0 4
6 Eton Wick 2 0 1 3 3 0 1 1 1 2 _ _ 2 1 4 4 1 2 3 2 1 0 5 1 4 0 1 1 1 3 2 0 2 1
7 Finchampstead 4 0 2 1 1 1 4 1 0 1 0 0 _ _ 1 2 0 3 2 2 4 0 8 1 3 2 0 0 2 2 1 2 5 2
8 Harrow Hill Rovers 2 1 2 2 5 1 3 0 5 0 1 4 4 2 _ _ 1 5 1 0 1 2 2 1 4 0 4 3 2 6 2 2 2 0
9 Henley Town 7 0 4 1 3 4 7 1 6 0 5 2 5 1 3 1 _ _ 3 2 5 1 0 0 0 0 6 2 2 1 3 0 0 0
10 Martin Baker Sports 1 3 1 0 3 2 4 2 1 1 1 2 1 1 0 4 1 2 _ _ 3 2 3 3 1 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 2
11 Penn & Tylers Green 2 4 1 5 1 2 1 0 0 3 1 0 3 4 2 1 1 2 3 3 _ _ 3 1 1 4 3 4 3 1 0 3 0 2
12 Peppard 5 1 4 2 2 0 6 1 1 1 3 2 1 2 1 0 0 2 2 2 1 5 _ _ 3 1 2 1 2 2 0 0 1 1
13 Prestwood 2 0 0 0 2 2 1 3 2 2 4 2 1 4 3 2 0 3 4 2 2 2 1 1 _ _ 3 4 2 2 2 3 1 0
14 Quarry Nomads 3 0 1 0 1 0 7 1 1 3 1 5 5 1 2 1 2 1 2 2 0 1 4 2 2 1 _ _ 0 1 3 2 1 2
15 Rayners Lane 3 2 2 2 0 2 2 0 5 1 1 1 1 4 7 1 2 4 1 2 2 0 3 1 2 7 1 2 _ _ 2 0 1 5
16 RS Basingstoke 5 1 2 0 4 2 5 0 2 2 1 3 2 0 3 0 2 3 1 0 2 1 1 0 2 2 0 0 1 1 _ _ 6 0
17 Southall Town 4 1 0 3 4 1 1 0 3 1 2 3 1 1 3 3 1 1 3 0 4 0 1 1 5 1 2 2 2 1 0 0 _ _
LEADING GOAL SCORERS SEASON 2000-2001 Lge Cup Total
Esson Gary Gloucester United Division One (West) 29 8 37
Slack Kevin Bishops Cleeve Division One (West) 33 2 35
Metheringham Paul Yate Town Premier Division 25 9 34
Hadgkiss Richard Swindon S'marine Premier Division 27 4 31
Davis Mark Pegasus Juniors FC Premier Division 28 2 30
Tucker Steven Ardley United Division One (West) 26 2 28
Milner Ben Brackley Town Premier Division 20 8 28
Hollidge James Henley Town Division One (East) 27   27
Hogston Andrew Finchampstead Division One (East) 25 1 26
Freeman Julian Ryan Gloucester United Division One (West) 16 9 25
Metcalfe Tom Rayners Lane FC Division One (East) 23   23
Jones Ian Drayton Wanderers Division One (East) 21 3 24
Stoddart Lee Wootton Bassett Tn FC Premier Division 22   22
Peacey Colin Gloucester United Division One (West) 19 3 22
Hickson Junior Harrow Hill Rovers Division One (East) 22   22
Bristow Dale RS Basingstoke FC Division One (East) 17 5 22
Kitching Lee Binfield FC Division One (East) 18 2 20
Groves Gavin Chalfont Wasps Division One (East) 21   21
Tatton Allen Gloucester United Division One (West) 18 3 21
 
 
 
 
 
Copyright © 2004 Hellenic Football League & Pat Horsman - All rights reserved . Web Policy Free Sitemap Generator