header uhlsport link
 

 
Google
 
HELLENIC LEAGUE & CUP COMPETITIONS 2007 - 2008
Winners
Runners-Up
Premier Division
North Leigh
Almondsbury Town
Division One (West)
Winterborne United
Old Woodstock Town
Division One (East)
Chalfont Wasps
Marlow United
Reserve Div One
Kidlington
Abingdon United
Reserve Div Two (West)
Highworth Town      
Witney United
Reserve Div Two (East)
Chalfont Wasps
Kintbury Rangers
Veteran’s Premier Division
Kidlington
Wantage Town
Veteran’s Division One (West)
Ducklington
Chipping Norton Old Boys
Veteran’s Division One (East)
Oxford City
Chinnor
Challenge Cup
Hungerford Town
Almondsbury Town
Supplementary Cup
Shortwood United
Ardley United
Floodlit Cup
Kidlington
Ardley United
Reserve Challenge Cup
Shrivenham
Headington Amateurs
Veteran’s Over 40’s Cup
Ducklington
Goring United
FA & County FA Cup Competitions
Gloucestershire Intermediate Cup South
Winterbourne United 'A'
 
Berks & Bucks Intermediate Cup 
Chalfont Wasps
 
Berks & Bucks Junior Cup 
 
Kintbury Rangers
Herefordshire Senior Cup
 
Pegasus Juniors
Oxfordshire Senior Cup  
North Leigh
 
Oxfordshire Intermediate Cup     
Headington Amateurs
Kidlington
Oxfordshire County FA Veterans Cup
Oxford City
Old Hooky
Reading Senior Cup
Marlow United
 
Maidenhead Norfolkonians Cup
Holyport
 
Wycombe Senior Cup Chalfont Wasps Flackwell Heath
Wycombe Junior Cup Penn & Tylers Green Chalfont Wasps
Aldershot Senior Cup Badshot Lea
Faringdon Memorial Cup Finalist Letcombe
Slough Town Premier Cup Finalist Rayners lane
         
Premier Division
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
North Leigh p
42
29
9
4
123
53
+70
96
Almondsbury Town
42
29
9
4
98
30
+68
96
Hungerford Town
42
28
8
6
118
47
+71
92
Witney United
42
25
10
7
97
51
+46
85
Shortwood United
42
23
8
11
93
50
+43
77
Highworth Town
42
22
8
12
75
52
+23
74
Milton United
42
19
10
13
75
67
+8
67
Shrivenham
42
19
7
16
72
72
+0
64
Flackwell Heath
42
19
6
17
95
86
+9
63
Lydney Town r
42
19
6
17
71
71
+0
63
Badshot Lea
42
17
9
16
92
91
+1
60
Wantage Town
42
17
7
18
80
78
+2
58
Ardley United
42
15
9
18
90
76
+14
54
Hook Norton
42
14
12
16
55
74
-19
54
Kidlington
42
14
11
17
86
73
+13
53
Bicester Town
42
13
12
17
57
70
-13
51
Pegasus Juniors
42
12
12
18
61
78
-17
45
Carterton
42
11
9
22
59
93
-34
42
Abingdon Town
42
11
8
23
65
87
-22
41
Fairford Town
42
8
8
26
52
100
-48
32
Harrow Hill r
42
2
8
32
36
117
-81
14
A Wallingford r
42
2
2
38
30
164
-134
7
Lydney Town relegated in place of Abingdon Town from season 2008/09 - Ground improvements not made for Step 5 within specified period.

A Wallingford elected to play in North Berks League from season 2008/09

Division One West
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Winterbourne United
34
22
5
7
90
36
+54
71
Old Woodstock Town p
34
21
4
9
77
36
+41
67
Letcombe
34
20
5
9
83
41
+42
65
Trowbridge Town
34
20
5
9
76
46
+30
65
Cheltenham Saracens
34
18
9
7
89
33
+56
63
Easington Sports
34
17
7
10
74
40
+34
58
Pewsey Vale
34
17
7
10
51
36
+15
58
Tytherington Rocks
34
15
11
8
70
38
+32
56
Oxford City Nomads
34
16
6
12
66
49
+17
54
Cricklade Town
34
16
6
12
63
56
+7
54
Purton
34
14
2
18
55
78
-23
44
Clanfield
34
12
5
17
66
79
-13
41
Launton Sports
34
12
4
18
49
79
-30
40
Headington Amateurs
34
10
8
16
50
63
-13
38
Wootton Bassett Town
34
11
3
20
43
66
-23
36
Malmesbury Victoria
34
9
9
16
35
62
-27
36
Banbury United Reserves
34
4
3
27
32
119
-87
15
Cirencester United
34
2
1
31
16
128
-112
7
Division One East
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Chalfont Wasps p
32
24
5
3
102
30
+72
77
Marlow United p
32
21
7
4
65
29
+36
70
Englefield Green Rovers
32
19
4
9
61
39
+22
61
Ascot United
32
18
4
10
73
46
+27
58
Kintbury Rangers
32
18
3
11
71
48
+23
57
Henley Town
32
17
6
9
57
39
+18
57
Holyport
32
17
4
11
80
59
+21
55
Bisley Sports
32
17
4
11
75
55
+20
55
Binfield
32
13
10
9
60
37
+23
48
Thame United
32
14
5
13
57
41
+16
47
Penn & Tylers Green
32
12
7
13
40
40
+0
43
Wokingham & Emmbrook
32
12
4
16
43
58
-15
40
Rayners Lane
32
9
8
15
45
69
-24
35
Finchampstead
32
6
7
19
36
67
-31
25
Chinnor
32
6
4
22
29
69
-40
22
Prestwood
32
3
7
22
33
99
-66
16
Eton Wick
32
0
3
29
22
124
-102
3
Reserve Division One
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Kidlington Reserves
32
25
3
4
121
44
+77
78
Abingdon United Reserves
32
23
5
4
92
37
+55
74
Headington Amateurs Reserves
32
24
4
4
94
38
+56
73
Didcot Town Reserves
32
22
4
6
91
44
+47
70
North Leigh United
32
19
5
8
76
44
+32
62
Henley Town Reserves
32
19
3
10
105
49
+56
60
Wantage Town Reserves
32
14
3
15
68
76
-8
45
Cheltenham Saracens Reserves
32
13
5
14
63
60
+3
44
Hungerford Town Reserves
32
10
10
12
52
53
-1
40
Finchampstead Reserves
32
12
3
17
59
84
-25
39
Binfield Reserves
32
9
7
16
52
63
-11
34
Milton United Reserves
32
9
6
17
61
87
-26
32
Abingdon Town Reserves
32
9
2
21
34
83
-49
29
Fairford Town Reserves
32
8
3
21
42
100
-58
27
Carterton Reserves
32
6
6
20
46
88
-42
24
Wootton Bassett Town Reserves r
32
7
3
22
47
94
-47
24
Badshot Lea Reserves r
32
5
4
23
47
106
-59
19
Reserve Division One West
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Highworth Town Reserves p
22
19
1
2
108
28
+80
58
Witney United Reserves
22
14
5
3
69
29
+40
44
Shrivenham Reserves
22
13
2
7
60
25
+35
41
Ardley United Reserves
22
12
2
8
63
37
+26
38
Old Woodstock Town Reserves
22
12
2
8
52
39
+13
35
Cricklade Town Reserves
22
10
5
7
49
47
+2
35
Letcombe Reserves
22
9
4
9
40
43
-3
31
Easington Sports Reserves
22
9
3
10
36
37
-1
30
Hook Norton Reserves
22
7
1
14
33
52
-19
22
Clanfield Reserves
22
5
4
13
30
80
-50
19
Launton Sports Reserves
22
3
2
17
23
89
-66
11
Cirencester United Reserves
22
3
1
18
34
91
-57
10
Bicester Town Reserves withdrew from league - results expunged
Reserve Division One East
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Chalfont Wasps Reserves p
24
16
3
5
73
29
+44
51
Kintbury Rangers Reserves
24
14
4
6
64
38
+26
46
Englefield Green Rovers Reserves
24
15
1
8
58
34
+24
46
Ascot United Reserves
24
14
4
6
50
35
+15
46
Thame United Reserves
24
12
5
7
71
36
+35
41
Penn & Tylers Green Reserves
24
12
4
8
48
26
+22
40
Wokingham & Emmbrook Reserves
24
11
2
11
53
35
+18
35
Aylesbury United Reserves
24
10
5
9
56
48
+8
35
Holyport Reserves
24
9
5
10
57
53
+4
32
Chinnor Reserves
24
9
3
12
38
53
-15
30
Rayners Lane Reserves
24
8
4
12
45
60
-15
28
Eton Wick Reserves
24
4
0
20
22
105
-83
12
Prestwood Reserves
24
1
2
21
24
107
-83
5
Veterans Premier Division P W D L F A GD Pts
Kidlington 12 11 0 1 42 9 +33 33
Wantage Town 12 10 0 2 44 7 +37 30
Moreton Rangers 12 5 3 4 16 21 -5 18
Old Hooky 12 5 0 7 32 20 +12 15
Brize Norton 12 3 2 7 13 45 -32 11
Goring United 12 2 3 7 13 29 -16 9
Watlington 12 1 2 9 6 35 -29 5
Veterans Division One West P W D L F A GD Pts
Ducklington 12 10 1 1 39 11 +28 31
Chipping Norton OB 12 8 0 4 40 24 +16 24
Bampton Town 12 7 1 4 23 18 +5 22
Witney Royals 12 4 3 5 20 20 +0 15
Shipston Excelsior 12 3 3 6 30 31 -1 12
Carterton 12 3 1 8 12 34 -22 10
Wychwood Vets 12 2 1 9 17 43 -26 7
Veterans Division One East P W D L F A GD Pts
Oxford City 10 10 0 0 54 9 +45 30
Chinnor 10 7 0 3 30 16 +14 21
Bicester Town 10 5 2 3 31 28 +3 17
Milton United 10 3 1 6 16 29 -13 10
Stonesfield 10 2 1 7 19 36 -17 7
OCC Veterans 10 0 2 8 8 40 -32 2
Premier Division Goal Scorers
Top 20 (League Games)
Club
Player
Games
Goals
North Leigh
Simms M
37
37
Hungerford Town
Concannon I
38
36
Flackwell Heath
Cannon R
39
29
Witney United
Wickens G
36
26
North Leigh
Allen C
31
24
Hungerford Town
Gosling J
39
23
Kidlington
Baker M
35
22
Wantage Town
Hartley G
36
22
Shrivenham
Bohane T
37
21
Highworth Town
Corcoran P
37
21
Kidlington
Deabill J
39
21
Badshot Lea
Blake D
26
20
Pegasus Juniors
Hyde C
30
19
Almondsbury Town
Ingram K
36
19
Fairford Town
Gill B
40
18
Wantage Town
Keen D
39
17
Shortwood United
Singh J
28
17
Abingdon Town
Bloomfield C
30
16
Witney United
Younie A
36
16
Pegasus Juniors
Mortlock C
35
15
Division One West
 
Club
Player
Games
Goals
Easington Sports
Johnson R
34
38
Cheltenham Saracens
Sherlock A
26
33
Winterbourne United
Potts J
31
30
Letcombe
Claydon R
34
27
Cricklade Town
Carter B
26
26
Clanfield
Barker D
30
23
Trowbridge Town
Minnis M
28
22
Winterbourne United
Cameron S
32
17
Cheltenham Saracens
Crosskey A
32
16
Cheltenham Saracens
Griffiths C
33
15
Old Woodstock Town
Dunmall J
28
14
Clanfield
McKeon S
20
14
Cricklade Town
Leslie M
22
13
Purton
Fuller W
23
12
Oxford City Nomads
Moses B
21
12
Letcombe
Whatley I
26
12
Purton
Alexander C
19
11
Launton Sports
Green D
29
11
Oxford City Nomads
McKenzie M
17
11
Tytherington Rocks Thompson S 27 11
Division One East
 
Club
Player
Games
Goals
Kintbury Rangers
Thorp S
27
24
Holyport
Woods C
26
22
Ascot United
Bennett J
20
17
Chalfont Wasps
Mason J
28
15
Holyport
Rapley D
29
15
Chalfont Wasps
Thompson L
21
15
Bisley Sports
Alexander G
20
14
Bisley Sports
Pym M
25
14
Binfield
Whitty C
30
14
Chalfont Wasps
Charles R
20
13
Ascot United
McIntyre S
21
13
Binfield
Walsh T
21
13
Chalfont Wasps
Webb K
15
13
Ascot United
Mills R
24
12
Chinnor
Davis R
30
11
Englefield Green Rovers
Harriott K
20
11
Englefield Green Rovers
Hedges T
28
11
Holyport
Hill E
28
11
Prestwood
Tilbury J
31
11
Bisley Sports
Cox J
8
10
Reserve Division One
 
Club
Player
Games
Goals
Didcot Town Reserves
Bruce A
28
32
Abingdon United Reserves
Oram A
31
28
Kidlington Reserves
Litten S
19
27
Henley Town Reserves
Hobbs D
19
20
Kidlington Reserves
Parker J
22
20
Milton United Reserves
Joyce R
29
19
North Leigh United
Colleton R
30
18
Henley Town Reserves
Newham D
18
18
Badshot Lea Reserves
Wing D
22
18
Headington Amateurs Reserves
Zaja O
25
18
Didcot Town Reserves
Small-King S
23
16
Headington Amateurs Reserves
Woodward O
19
16
Henley Town Reserves
Davies M
11
15
Headington Amateurs Reserves
Cuff L
16
14
Kidlington Reserves
Johnson J
22
13
Hungerford Town Reserves
Brown S
24
12
Headington Amateurs Reserves
Dean C
30
12
Cheltenham Saracens Reserves
Garthwaite J
11
12
Henley Town Reserves
Penglase K
24
12
Hungerford Town Reserves
Guy R
23
11
Reserve Division Two West
 
Club
Player
Games
Goals
Highworth Town Reserves
Robertson S
16
25
Highworth Town Reserves
Edwards S
19
23
Shrivenham Reserves
Sanders P
15
20
Highworth Town Reserves
McGahey J
22
16
Witney United Reserves
Hannaway J
22
15
Witney United Reserves
Brooks K
21
11
Shrivenham Reserves
Cox C
15
11
Easington Sports Reserves
Rose H
18
10
Old Woodstock Town Reserves
Umney J
20
10
Cirencester United Reserves
Miles R
8
9
Old Woodstock Town Reserves
Penney P
16
9
Witney United Reserves
Riddy J
13
9
Hook Norton Reserves
Hall R
13
8
Old Woodstock Town Reserves
Henwood L
19
8
Highworth Town Reserves
Piotrowski A
6
8
Highworth Town Reserves
De Sando G
16
7
Ardley United Reserves
Feaver A
4
7
Cricklade Town Reserves
Kennedy P
17
7
Ardley United Reserves
Mara J
17
7
Cricklade Town Reserves
Moulden D
17
7
Reserve Division Two East
 
Club
Player
Games
Goals
Aylesbury United Reserves
Proctor S
21
18
Holyport Reserves
Clare A
16
13
Thame United Reserves
Leach M
12
13
Kintbury Rangers Reserves
Angell C
22
12
Kintbury Rangers Reserves
Brizzell J
7
10
Chalfont Wasps Reserves
Kaill T
13
10
Wokingham & Emmbrook Res
Painter K
13
10
Penn & Tylers Green Reserves
Galvani J
16
9
Englefield Green Rovers Reserves
Peters M
12
9
Eton Wick Reserves
Pitcher R
14
9
Ascot United Reserves
Bennett J
5
8
Thame United Reserves
Bloomfield J
19
8
Ascot United Reserves
Bowyer A
17
8
Chalfont Wasps Reserves
Thompson L
8
8
Penn & Tylers Green Reserves
Bellamy N
17
7
Aylesbury United Reserves
Sims B
21
7
Kintbury Rangers Reserves
Willcock M
21
7
Holyport Reserves
Butler D
8
6
Chalfont Wasps Reserves
Gilbert P
4
6
Thame United Reserves
Hoskin T
11
6
Veterans Premier Division
 
Club
Player
Games
Goals
Wantage Town
Dorrian F
9
10
Old Hooky
Knight R
8
9
Kidlington
Southam D
6
9
Wantage Town
Brizell J
12
6
Wantage Town
Culley J
9
5
Wantage Town
Howard I
9
5
Kidlington
Parker G
8
5
Kidlington
Walton K
5
5
Wantage Town
Willoughby J
10
5
Kidlington
Appleton K
10
4
Goring United
Veseli S
9
4
Old Hooky
Bullard T
2
3
Wantage Town
Cooper A
12
3
Old Hooky
Cullen J
6
3
Kidlington
Harwood P
5
3
Goring United
Helas J
9
3
Old Hooky
Koch T
8
3
Moreton Rangers
McPhilimey K
9
3
Goring United
Simmons J
12
3
Kidlington
Doolan P
9
2
Veterans Division One West
 
Club
Player
Games
Goals
Ducklington
Neale P
9
19
Chipping Norton OB
Edginton T
12
16
Chipping Norton OB
Watson A
11
12
Shipston Excelsior
Howe A
9
8
Wychwood Vets
Jarvis I
10
8
Bampton Town
Etherington R
7
7
Witney Royals
Osgarthorp C
6
7
Shipston Excelsior
Righton A
7
6
Chipping Norton OB
Bennett S
12
5
Carterton
Gibbs S
11
5
Bampton Town
Cherrill G
8
4
Shipston Excelsior
May P
5
4
Shipston Excelsior
Payne R
4
4
Ducklington
Baston T
5
3
Wychwood Vets
Parker A
4
3
Bampton Town
Bown T
8
2
Carterton
Full R
9
2
Witney Royals
Heys M
10
2
Witney Royals
Pennant R
8
2
Chipping Norton OB
Sharpe A
11
2
Veterans Division One East
 
Club
Player
Games
Goals
Oxford City
Barresi J
8
11
Oxford City
Holden W
6
10
Chinnor
Bird J
9
8
Chinnor
Fortnam D
9
7
Stonesfield
James K
3
7
Oxford City
Rodney P
9
7
Bicester Town
Bluett D
7
5
Oxford City
Bowley T
10
4
Oxford City
Clark S
8
4
Bicester Town
Ross P
5
4
Chinnor
Threlfall A
10
4
Oxford City
Bradbury S
8
3
Milton United
Cooper V
7
3
Bicester Town
Cowles T
7
3
Oxford City
Dark J
9
3
Milton United
Fisher J
6
3
Bicester Town
Malcolm B
5
3
Chinnor
Norman G
10
3
OCC Veterans
Rockall R
9
3
Milton United
Thimbleby N
2
3
 
 
 
 
 
 
Copyright © 2004 Hellenic Football League & Pat Horsman - All rights reserved . Web Policy Free Sitemap Generator